Is your workplace compliant with first aid and CPR regulations in Ontario?

 

All employers covered by the Workplace Safety and Insurance Act are required to have first aid equipment, facilities and trained personnel in all workplaces, according to Regulation 1101


 

 

If you have 1-5 employee working per shift

At least one employee working with emergency first aid and CPR certification is required to be on site

 

 

employee-cpr
team-first-aid

 

 

If you have 6-15 employees working per shift

At least one employee working with standard first aid and CPR certification is required to be on site

 

 

If you have more than 16 employees working per shift

You will need:

  • A dedicated first aid room

  • A registered nurse or employee with standard first aid and CPR certification in charge of the first aid room

  • The ability to provide care if someone requires assistance, uninhibited by their role within the company

Photo by Squaredpixels/iStock / Getty Images
Photo by Squaredpixels/iStock / Getty Images
 

Is your workplace compliant? Contact us now to discuss how Toronto Pulse CPR can help you to meet WSIB requirements!